University of Pittsburgh
May 16, 2000

Taylor Allderdice, Gateway, and Thomas Jefferson High Schools Win Multiple Awards at 21st Chemistry Olympics

Contact:  412-624-4147

PITTSBURGH, May 17 -- Taylor Allderdice High School won a first and second place, Gateway Senior High School won two second places and an honorable mention, and Thomas Jefferson High School won two honorable mentions in the 21st Annual Chemistry Olympics, held on May 10 at the University of Pittsburgh's Chevron Hall.

Sponsored by the Pitt Chemistry Department and the Pittsburgh American Chemical Society Chemical Education Group, the Chemistry Olympics featured 300 students from 45 area high schools performing laboratory experiments in three categories: first year chemistry (I), second year chemistry (II), and organic chemistry (III).

Taylor Allderdice won first place in Category III, which involved organic analysis. Penn Hills High School was the first place winner in Category II, in which students worked on projects involving equilibria and consumer chemistry, and Schenley High School won Category I, which involved experiments in environmental and health chemistry.

A list of second and third place winning schools and honorable mentions follows.

-30-

5/17/00/shg

Category I: First Year Chemistry

First Place: Penn Hills High School

Teacher: Pat Bordell

Students: Joe McDermott, Matt Roth, Steve Saunders

Second Place: Taylor Allderdice High School

Teacher: Gina Pacitti

Students: Craig Alpert, Vinay Rodrigues, Urmi Shome

Third Place: Shady Side Academy

Teacher: Stephanie Montemurro

Students: Monika Aneja, Erin Cobain

Honorable Mention: Thomas Jefferson High School

Teacher: J. Bogdan

Students: Stephen E. Fanscali, Sarah C. Sabol, Edward J. Ruane, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Gateway Senior High School

Teacher: W. Riedinger and J. Bock

Students: Allison Ditto, Samantha Edd, LeAnn Williams

Honorable Mention: Jamestown High School

Teacher: Dale Anderson

Students: Lauren E. Anderson, Kiley R. Demmler, Kristin L. Owen

Category II: Second Year Chemistry

First Place: Schenley High School

Teacher: Susan Pater

Students: Mary Hall, Nathan Lazur, Rachel Seltman

Second Place: Gateway Senior High School

Teacher: W. Riedinger and J. Bock

Students: Asghar Fakhri, Zhe Lu, Mark McElroy

Third Place: Indiana Area Senior High School

Teacher: Carol Anderson

Students: Kayla Gaydosh, Betsy Kealey, Jack Smith

Honorable Mention: South Park High School

Teacher: Michael Meteney

Students: James Branch, Katherine Mullaugh, Mike Stanish

Honorable Mention: Mars Area High School

Teacher: Rebecca Winek

Students: Paul Fey, Kriston Leonberg, Ryan Popko

Honorable Mention: Thomas Jefferson High School

Teacher: J. Bogdan

Students: Beth S. Peters, Jason D. Smith, Kasey C. Soska

Category III: Organic Chemistry

First Place: Taylor Allderdice High School

Teacher: Gina Pacitti

Students: Lauren Hayward, Laura Troyani, Chris Williams

Second Place: Gateway Senior High School

Teacher: W. Riedinger and J. Bock

Students: James Larkby-Lahet, Drew Martin, Ross Linzer

Third Place: Penn-Trafford High School

Teacher: Helen Loughner

Students: Michael P. Ginsburg, Robert S. Grabowski, Emily M. Kowalik

Honorable Mention: Highlands Senior High School

Teacher: Joyce Hatch and Ledea Obrist

Students: Kelly Gascoine, Tim Kostka, Jason Widenhofer